Welcome to Bustarde Law's legal blog on BUSINESS & CONTRACT issues.
[…] If you have a trade secret, call Darwin Bustarde to speak with an attorney extremely knowledgeable in trade secret/misappropriation law to help you protect your trade secrets or to help prosecute your rights if someone has stolen or is threatening to improperly use your trade secret, i.e. a former employee at his or her new employer/competitor.
California Civil Code Section 3426.1 defines a trade secret as:
"information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method,
technique, or process, that:
(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally
known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure
or use; and
(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its
secrecy."
As you can tell, the definition is very broad. A trade secret can comprise many things from the tangible or intangible like a software program/source code, recipe, or a compilation of even publicly client or customer list.