Welcome to Bustarde Law's legal blog on BUSINESS & CONTRACT issues.
[…] Whether you are a victim of a secret recording or you have secretly recorded a conversation in order to develop some kind of claim of your own despite the potential for a counter-claim against you, good investigation, analysis, law and motion, and discovery by an experienced attorney can aid you in determining what the legal ramifications might be of a potential illegal recording.
Tuesday, November 16, 2010
Does Your Business Have Important Confidential Information It Wants to Protect From Others?
If so, you may have a Trade Secret.
California Civil Code Section 3426.1 defines a trade secret as:
"information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method,
technique, or process, that:
(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally
known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure
or use; and
(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its
secrecy."
As you can tell, the definition is very broad. A trade secret can comprise many things from the tangible or intangible like a software program/source code, recipe, or a compilation of even publicly client or customer list.