Welcome to Bustarde Law's legal blog on BUSINESS & CONTRACT issues.
[…] Please visit our website at BustardeLaw.com for additional information and to inquire about obtaining substantive legal consultation and representation.

Visit our other blogs for additional information:
- For general legal issues of interest visit Bustarde Law's General Law Blog.
- For discussion of Real Property - Real Estate issues visit Bustarde Law's Real Estate/Real Property Law Blog.

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Does Your Business Have Important Confidential Information It Wants to Protect From Others?

If so, you may have a Trade Secret.

California Civil Code Section 3426.1 defines a trade secret as:
"information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method,
technique, or process, that:
(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally
known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure
or use; and
(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its
secrecy."

As you can tell, the definition is very broad. A trade secret can comprise many things from the tangible or intangible like a software program/source code, recipe, or a compilation of even publicly client or customer list.